fbpx
HomeNEWSAuckland and Upper North Island Top Shop winners crowned

Auckland and Upper North Island Top Shop winners crowned

It was a glamorous night out for all celebrating retail’s star performers at Retail NZ’s 2015 Upper North Island Top Shop Awards. The crowd pulled out their best frocks, champagne bottles were popped and tables were adorned with glittering miniature shopping trolleys.

Over 200 shops from Auckland and the upper North Island entered this year’s awards, which were then whittled down a handful of finalists in each category.

SkyCity Events Centre was almost at full capacity, with many companies that had multiple stores as finalists bringing their teams in full force.

Particularly vocal in their support were the crowds from House of Décor (winner of the People’s Choice Award), and Glengarry (winner of the Food & Beverage Award).

The raucous applause and cheers from their tables showed how proud the companies were to be recognised for their excellence in retail.

This attitude resonated across winners and finalists alike, as the audience happily celebrated each of the winners announced.

NZ Retail Magazine and The Register publisher Vincent Heeringa kicked off the evening by announcing the winner of the Fashion & Footwear award.

He recovered gracefully from a small misunderstanding about which shop was the runner up and which shop was the winner.

Rebekah Brown from Resene Mt Roskill took home the award for Service IQ Retail Professional of the Year in the Upper North Island.

Warehouse Stationery Royal Oak came away victorious as the overall Regional Supreme Top Shop (see an interview with the winners here.)

The store will go on to compete in the Christchurch Supreme Awards evening against the four other regional winners plucked from around the country.

This is where the overall national winner be drawn. Last year’s honour went to Ziera Shoes.

Retail NZ chief executive Mark Johnston says the Top Shop awards aim to raise the standards of retailing in New Zealand, as well as celebrate those who achieved excellence.

He congratulated all of the finalists and winners and praised Warehouse Stationery for taking out the supreme gong, as well as the National/Multi-Store Award when up against six other strong contenders.

The full list of winners is below:

t

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

tt

ttt

tt

t

ttt

Fashion & Footwear – sponsored by The Register

ttt

Winner – Barkers The Yacht Club (Albany)

ttt

Runner Up – Ziera Botany

ttt

ttt

ttt

Health & Beauty – sponsored by Eftpos NZ

ttt

Winner – Forme Spa Albany

ttt

Runner Up – East Day Spa Auckland

ttt

ttt

ttt

Jewellery & Giftware – sponsored by UnionPay

ttt

Winner – AGATHA Paris Westfield Albany

ttt

Runner Up – AGATHA Paris High St

ttt

ttt

ttt

Technology & Electronics – sponsored by Rightway

ttt

Winner – Spark Kerikeri

ttt

Runner Up – Spark Manukau Supa Centre

ttt

ttt

ttt

Small/Single-Store – sponsored by Retail NZ

ttt

Winner – Urban Dogs (North Shore)

ttt

Runner Up – HOUSE of DECOR Onehunga

ttt

ttt

ttt

National/Multi-Store – sponsored by Visa

ttt

Winner – Warehouse Stationery Royal Oak

ttt

Runner Up – Glengarry Victoria Park

ttt

ttt

ttt

People’s Choice – sponsored by The Hits

ttt

Winner – House of Decor Onehunga

ttt

Runner Up – Specsavers Newmarket

ttt

ttt

ttt

Food & Beverage – sponsored by Meridian

ttt

Winner – Glengarry Jervois Road

ttt

Runner Up – Glengarry Victoria Park

ttt

ttt

ttt

Home & Garden – sponsored by Westpac

ttt

Winner – The Design Store Sylvia Park

ttt

Runner Up – Wallace Cotton Newmarket

ttt

Runner Up – Wallace Cotton Takapuna

ttt

ttt

Lifestyle & Sports – sponsored by Spark Business

ttt

Winner – Shoe Science Albany

ttt

Runner Up – Kiwivelo

ttt

ttt

ttt

Retail Professional – sponsored by Service IQ

ttt

Winner – Rebekah Brown, Resene Mt Roskill

ttt

Runner Up – Carvin Knowles, KBB Music

ttt

ttt

ttt

Single-Store OmniChannel – sponsored by Mastercard

ttt

Winner – D.VICE, The Toy Shop For Grown Ups (Ponsonby)

ttt

Runner Up – Urban Dogs (North Shore)

ttt

ttt

Multi-Store OmniChannel – sponsored by Z Energy

ttt

Winner – Kilt Ponsonby

ttt

Runner Up – Warehouse Stationery Royal Oak

ttt

ttt

ttt

Overall Regional Supreme Award – sponsored by .99 & NZME

ttt

Winner – Warehouse Stationery Royal Oak

ttt

Runner Up – Spark Kerikeri

ttt

Rate This Article: